Round 5 Team Lists: Sky Super Rugby Trans-Tasman

GettyImages 1321675584

Find your key match information and team lists below. 

 

Hurricanes v Reds

 

Friday 11 June, 7.05pm, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Played: 22

Won: Hurricanes 16, Reds 6

Last match: Hurricanes 38, Reds 34 (18 May 2018)

Referee: James Doleman

Statchat (Opta): The Hurricanes have won 25 of their last 26 home games in Super Rugby against teams from outside New Zealand (L1); their only defeat in that span came against the Jaguares in Round 14,

2019 (28 -20).

 

TEAMS

 

Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: James Blackwell 5: Scott Scrafton 6: Reed Prinsep 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Ardie Savea (C) 9: Cameron Roigard 10: Ruben Love 11: Wes Goosen 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Billy Proctor 14: Julian Savea 15: Jordie Barrett

 

Reserves: Dane Coles, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, Liam Mitchell, Devan Flanders, Luke Campbell, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Salesi Rayasi

 

Reds:

 

1. Feao Fotuaika 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Taniela Tupou 4. Angus Blyth 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright 8. Harry Wilson 9. Tate McDermott 10. Bryce Hegarty 11. Filipo Daugunu 12. Isaac Henry 13. Hunter Paisami 14. Josh Flook 15. Mac Grealy

 

RESERVES: 16. Richie Asiata 17. Harry Hoopert 18. Zane Nonggorr 19. Ryan Smith 20. Fraser McReight 21. Kalani Thomas 22. Hudson Creighton 23. Moses Sorovi

Brumbies v Highlanders

 

Friday 11 June, 9.45pm, GIO Stadium, Canberra

Played: 24

Won: Brumbies 12, Highlanders 12

Last match: Highlanders 23, Brumbies 22 (15 February 2021)

Referee: Mike Fraser

Statchat (Opta):  The Highlanders have won their last five Super Rugby games on the bounce against the Brumbies, the longest winning streak of eitherside in the history of this fixture

 

TEAMS

 

Brumbies:

1. Scott Sio 2. Lachlan Lonergan 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Rob Valetini 7.Rory Scott 8. Henry Stowers 9. Nic White 10. Bayley Kuenzle 11. Mack Hansen 12. Irae Simone

13. Len Ikitau 14. Tom Wright 15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Billy Pollard 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Tom Ross 19. Tom Hooper 20. Luke Reimer 21. Ryan Lonergan 22. Reesjan Pasitoa 23. Solomone Kata

 

Highlanders:

1. Ethan De Groot 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Bryn Evans 5. Pari Pari Parkinson 6. Hugh Renton 7. Billy Harmon 8. Kazuki Himeno 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Josh Ioane

 

RESERVES: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Ayden Johnstone 18. Josh Hohneck 19. Josh Dickson 20. James Lentjes 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Sam Gilbert 23: Teariki Ben-Nicholas

 

Rebels v Crusaders

 

Saturday 12 June, 4.35pm, Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

Played: 8

Won: Crusaders 6, Rebels 2

Last match: Crusaders 66, Rebels 0 (8 June 2019)

Referee: Nic Berry

Statchat (Opta): Crusaders have won their last four Super Rugby games on the bounce against the Rebels, scoring an average of 62 points per game; they picked up a 66 - 0 win in their last encounter (June 2019) – the biggest win by any team not to concede a point on the day in Super Rugby history.

 

TEAMS:

 

Rebels:

1: Cameron Orr 2: Jordan Uelese 3: Cabous Eloff 4: Robert Leota 5: Trevor Hosea 6: Michael Wells (C) 7: Richard Hardwick 8: Isi Naisarani 9: Joe Powell 10: Carter Gordon 11: Marika Koroibete 12: Glenn Vaihu 13: Andrew Kellaway 14: Frank Lomani 15: George Worth

 

Reserves: James Hanson, Matt Gibbon, Rhys Van Nek, Steve Cummins, Ross Haylett-Petty, James Tuttle, Young Tonumaipea, Illi Vudogo

 

Crusaders:

1.  George Bower 2. Codie Taylor (VC) 3. Michael Alaalatoa 4. Scott Barrett (C) 5: Samuel Whitelock 6. Ethan Blackadder 7. Sione Havili Talitui 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas 9. Mitchell Drummond 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. David Havili 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Sevu Reece 15. Will Jordan

 

RESERVES: 16. Nathan Vella 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Mitchell Dunshea 20. Tom Sanders 21. Bryn Hall 22. Dallas McLeod 23. Manasa Mataele

Blues v Western Force

 

Saturday 12 June, 7.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Played: 11

Won: Blues 9, Force 1, Drawn 1

Last match: Blues 24, Western Force 15 (1 April 2017)

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Statchat (Opta): Finlay Christie (Blues) has been directly involved in nine tries (5 tries, 4 try assists) in his last eight starts in Super Rugby, including two tries and one try assist in his last two starts.

 

TEAMS

 

Blues:

15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Mark Telea, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papalii, 6 Tom Robinson, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (C) 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman

 

Reserves: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Marcel Renata, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Jonathan Ruru, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 AJ Lam

 

Force:

1: Tom Robertson 2: Feleti Kaitu’u 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Sitaleki Timani 6: Fergus Lee-Warner 7: Kane Koteka 8: Ollie Callan 9: Ian Prior (C) 10: Jake McIntyre 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Kyle Godwin 13: Tevita Kuridrani 14: Richard Kahui 15: Jake Strachan

 

Reserves: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Michael McDonald, Domingo Miotti, Rob Kearney

Waratahs v Chiefs

 

Saturday 12 June, 9.45pm, Brookvale Oval, Manly

Played: 23

Won: Waratahs 13, Chiefs 10

Last match: Chiefs 51, Waratahs 14 (6 March 2020)

Referee: Jordan Way

Statchat (Opta): The Chiefs have won their last three Super Rugby games against the NSW Waratahs and will be looking to log a club record fourth consecutive win against them.

 

TEAMS

 

Waratahs:

1: Andrew Tuala 2: Tom Horton 3: Tetera Faulkner 4: Hugh Sinclair 5: Jack Whetton 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Jack Dempsey 8: Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco 9: Jack Grant 10: Will Harrison 11: James Ramm 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Alex Newsome 15: Mark Nawaqanitawase

 

Reserves: 16: Robbie Abel 17: Pek Cowan 18: Chris Talakai 19: Sam Caird 20: Jeremy Williams 21: Will Harris 22: Henry Robertson 23: Tane Edmed

 

Chiefs:

 

1: Aidan Ross 2: Bradley Slater 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Zane Kapel 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber © 10: Bryn Gatland 11: Sean Wainui 12: Quinn Tupaea 13: Alex Nankivell 14: Shaun Stevenson 15: Kaleb Trask

 

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Reuben O’Neill, Viliami Taulani, Tom Florence, Xavier Roe, Anton Lienert-Brown, Chase Tiatia