Investec Super Rugby Round 1: Preview and Team Lists

GettyImages 1150043398

Check out all of the key information and team lists for round one:

 

Blues v Chiefs

Friday 31 January, 7.05pm at Eden Park, Auckland  

Referee: Angus Gardner

Played: 32

Won: Blues 11, Chiefs 20, 1 draw

Last match: Blues 23, Chiefs 8 (18 May 2019)

 

The 2020 season starts with a bang when the Blues host old rivals the Chiefs at Eden Park. The Blues picked up a 23-8 win in their last clash against the Chiefs, snapping a 15-game winless run against their near neighbours.

 

TEAMS

 

Blues: 15 Matt Duffie, 14 Mark Telea, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 9 Jonathan Ruru, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Tony Lamborn, 6 Dalton Papalii, 5 Tom Robinson, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Sione Mafileo, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Alex Hodgman

Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Ofa Tuungafasi, 19 Josh Goodhue, 20 Blake Gibson, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Emoni Narawa

 

Chiefs: 15 Shaun Stevenson, 14 Sean Wainui, 13 Quinn Tupaea, 12 Alex Nankivell, 11 Solomon Alaimalo, 10 Kaleb Trask, 9 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 8 Sam Cane (c), 7 Mitchell Karpik, 6 Lachlan Boshier, 5 Mitchell Brown, 4 Tyler Ardron, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 1 Aidan Ross

Replacements: 16 Bradley Slater, 17 Atu Moli, 18 Angus Ta’avao, 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20 Pita Gus Sowakula, 21 Brad Weber, 22 Aaron Cruden, 23 Anton Lienert-Brown

Brumbies v Reds

 

Friday 31 January, 9.15pm NZT at GIO Stadium, Canberra

Referee: AJ Jacobs

Played: 33

Won: Brumbies 24, Reds 8, Draw 1

Last match: Brumbies 40, Reds 27 (15 June 2019)

 

The Brumbies were head and shoulders above their Australian conference opponents in 2019 but face a tough challenge against a rising Reds side in round one.

 

TEAMS

 

Brumbies: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Solomone Kata, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Irae Simone, 11 Tom Wright, 10 Noah Lolesio, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Pete Samu, 7 Tom Cusack, 6 Rob Valetini, 5 Murray Douglas, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Allan Alaalatoa (c), 2 Folau Fainga’a, 1 Scott Sio

Replacements: 16 Connal McInerney, 17 Harry Lloyd, 18 James Slipper, 19 Caderyn Neville, 20 Will Miller, 21 Ryan Lonergan, 22 Bayley Kuenzle, 23 Andy Muirhead

 

Reds: 15 Bryce Hegarty, 14 Jock Campbell, 13 Jordan Petaia, 12 James O’Connor, 11 Henry Speight, 10 Isaac Lucas, 9 Tate McDermott, 8 Harry Wilson, 7 Liam Wright (c), 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 4 Angus Blyth, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 1 JP Smith

Replacements: 16 Alex Mafi, 17 Dane Zander, 18 Feao Fotuaika, 19 Izack Rodda, 20 Seru Uru, 21 Moses Sorovi, 22 Hamish Stewart, 23 Hunter Paisami

 

Sharks v Bulls

 

Saturday 1 February, 6.10am NZT at Kings Park, Durban.

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Played: 32

Won: Bulls 20, Sharks 9, Drawn 3

Last match: Sharks 16, Bulls 19 (30 March 2019)

 

The Bulls are undefeated in their last nine Investec Super Rugby games against the Sharks, a 16-16 draw in March 2016 being their only blemish in that run.

 

TEAMS

 

Sharks: 15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Sbu Nkosi, 13 Lukhanyo Am (c), 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Tyler Paul, 6 James Venter, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Ox Nche

Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 John-Hubert Meyer, 19 Le Roux Roets, 20 Henco Venter, 21 Sanele Nohamba, 22 Boeta Chamberlain, 23 Jeremy Ward

 

Bulls: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Burger Odendaal (c), 11 Rosko Specman, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Abongile Nonkontwana, 6 Jeandré Rudolph, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Lizo Gqoboka

Replacements: 16 Johan Grobbelaar, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Ruan Nortje, 20 Ryno Pieterse, 21 Wian Vosloo, 22 Embrose Papier, 23 Manie Libbok

 

Sunwolves v Rebels

 

Saturday 1 February, 4.45pm NZT at Level Five Stadium, Fukuoka

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Played: 5

Won: Rebels 5

Last match: Rebels 52, Sunwolves 7 (25 May 2019)

 

The Sunwolves have lost all five of their previous meetings with the Rebels by at least 20 points and things don’t get any easier in round one with a completely revamped squad from last season. The unknown factor may play in the Sunwolves favour though with a number of high-quality signings set to take the field for the first time.

 

TEAMS

 

Sunwolves: 15 James Dargaville, 14 Siosaia Fifita, 13 Keisuke Moriya (c), 12 Ben Te’o, 11 Tautalatasi Tasi, 10 Garth April, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Shunsuke Nunomaki, 6 Brendon O’Connor, 5 Michael Stolberg, 4 Kotaro Yatabe, 3 Conrad van Vuuren, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jarred Adams


Replacements: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Hencus van Wyk, 19 Justin Downey, 20 Mitch Jacobson, 21 Naoto Saito, 22 Shogo Nakano, 23 JJ Engelbrecht

 

Rebels: 15. Dane Haylett-Petty 14. Marika Koroibete 13. Reece Hodge 12. Bily Meakes 11. Andrew Kellaway 10. Matt To'omua 9. Frank Lomani 8. Isi Naisarani 7. Rob Leota 6. Angus Cottrell 5. Matt Philip 4. Ross Haylett-Petty 3. Jermaine Ainsley 2. Anaru Rangi 1. Fereti Sa'aga

Replacements: 16. Steve Misa 17. Cameron Orr 18. Ruan Smith 19. Luke Jones 20. Michael Wells 21. Richard Hardwick 22. Theo Strang 23. Andrew Deegan

 

Crusaders v Waratahs

 

Saturday 1 February, 7.05pm at Trafalger Park, Nelson

Referee: Paul Williams

Played: 26

Won: Crusaders 19, Waratahs 7

Last match: Crusaders 20, Waratahs 12 (23 March 2019)

 

The reigning champions Crusaders begin their pursuit of an unprecedented fourth straight Super Rugby title with a clash against a dangerous Waratahs side in Nelson. The Crusaders haven’t lost to the Waratahs at home since 2004 but face a huge challenge from the Syndey-siders with a number of key players missing from their 2019 campaign.

 

TEAMS

 

Crusaders: 15. David Havili, 14. Will Jordan, 13. Braydon Ennor, 12. Jack Goodhue, 11. Leicester Faingaanuku, 10. Richie Mo'unga, 9. Mitchell Drummond, 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas, 7. Tom Christie, 6. Tom Sanders, 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 4. Scott Barrett (c), 3. Oliver Jager, 2. Andrew Makalio, 1. George Bower

Replacements: 16. Codie Taylor 17. Isi Tu'ungafasi 18. Michael Alaalatoa 19. Luke Romano 20. Cullen Grace 21. Bryn Hall 22. Brett Cameron 23. Sevu Reece. 

 

Waratahs: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 12 Karmichael Hunt, 11 Alex Newsome, 10 Will Harrison, 9 Jake Gordon, 8 Jed Holloway, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Lachlan Swinton, 5 Rob Simmons (c), 4 Tom Staniforth, 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Robbed Abel, 1 Tom Robertson

Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Angus Bell, 18 Chris Talakai, 19 Ryan Mccauley, 20 Jack Dempsey, 21 Carlo Tizzano, 22 Mitch Short, 23 Jack Maddocks

Stormers v Hurricanes

 

Sunday 2 February, 2.05am NZT at Newlands, Cape Town

Referee: Jaco Peyper

Played: 20

Won: Stormers 11, Hurricanes 9

Last match: Hurricanes 34, Stormers 28 (23 March 2019)

 

Eight of the last nine Super Rugby games between the Stormers and Hurricanes have been

won by the home team of the day, with the Hurricanes last away win against the Stormers coming in March 2006.

 

TEAMS

 

Stormers: 
15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Siya Kolisi (c), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Jaco Coetzee, 5 Chris van Zyl, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff

Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 David Meihuizen, 20 Ernst van Rhyn, 21 Johan du Toit, 22 Godlen Masimla, 23 Rikus Pretorius

 

Hurricanes: 15. Jordie Barrett 14. Wes Goosen 13. Billy Proctor 12. Ngani Laumape 11. Ben Lam 10. Fletcher Smith 9. TJ Perenara [C] 8. Gareth Evans 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi 6. Reed Prinsep 5. Scott Scrafton 4. James Blackwell 3. Tyrel Lomax 2. Ricky Riccitelli 1. Fraser Armstrong

Replacements: 16. Asafo Auma 17. Pouri Rakete-Stones 18. Tevita Mafileo 19. Vaea Fifita 20. Devan Flanders 21. Jamie Booth 22. Jackson Garden-Bachop 23. Vince Aso

 

Jaguares v Lions

 

Round one finishes with a blockbuster clash in the South African conference between the Jaguares and Lions. Both teams have been finalists in recent seasons and will be eager to flex their championship credentials early in the season.

 

Sunday 2 February, 10.40am NZT at Jose Amalifatani Stadium, Buenos Aires

Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Played: 9

Won: Jaguares 3, Lions 6

Last match: Lions 47, Jagauares 39

 

TEAMS:

 

Jaguares: 15 Santiago Carreras, 14 Bautista Delguy, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Juan Cruz Mallia, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Joaquin Diaz Bonilla, 9 Tomás Cubelli (c), 8 Tomás Lezana, 7 Marco Kremer, 6 Francisco Gorrissen, 5 Lucas Paulos, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Julian Montoya, 1 Mayco Vivas

Replacements: 16 Augustin Creevy, 17 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 18 Joel Sclavi, 19 Javier Ortego Desio, 20 Rodrigo Bruni, 21 Felipe Ezcurra, 22 Domingo Miotti, 23 Matias Orlando

 

Lions: 15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Tyrone Green, 13 Duncan Matthews, 12 Dan Kriel, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies (c), 9 Andre Warner, 8 Len Massyn, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Pieter Jansen, 1 Dylan Smith

Replacements: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Carlu Sadie, 19 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 20 Ruan Vermaak, 21 Hacjivah Dayimani, 22 Morne van der Berg, 23 Manuel Rass